Programs
Emerging Leaders International Fellows Program & U.S. Diversity Fellowship (ELIFP & USDF)
Senior International Fellows Program (SIFP)
Multicultural Philanthropy project
Coalition for New Philanthropy
Donor Research Project
Faculty & Student Research
Events
Awards & Scholarships

Publications

Multicultural Philanthropy Curriculum Guide

Volunteer Guides
Working Papers Series
Perspectives Series
Online Publications
Press Releases

Research & Resources
Community Foundations
Women
Information Technology and Nonprofits

Bibliography Database
Bibliography Database
 
 
International Fellows Program > Program Alumni and Research Abstracts

 

Program Alumni and Research Abstracts

________________________________________________________________________________

.ELIFP & USDF .IFP Newsletter .IFP Selected Abstracts

The International Fellows Program (IFP) provides emerging leaders and scholar-practitioners, as well as Third-Sector decisionmakers an opportunity to expand their knowledge through study and research. From 1989 to date, the program has sponsored 179 Fellows from 59 countries, helping to build an international network of researchers and practitioners working on philanthropy and civil society. Each year the program's curriculum focuses on a theme pertaining to philanthropy and civil society. Since 2000, community foundations have been a topic of study, along with diaspora (transnational) giving and corporate philanthropy. 

Past and current Fellows appear listed below in annual cohorts. For abstracts of selected Fellows' research, click on the hyperlinked names..

 


Emerging Leaders International Fellows Program and U.S. Diversity Fellowship (ELIFP & USDF)

Senior International Fellows Program

(SIFP)

2013   2013

Ida Adolfová, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Bernardino Casadei, ITALY
Joanna Bevan, UNITED KINGDOM Bill Holland, NEW ZEALAND

Valentina Lodola-Rahaman, USA / ITALY

Petra Krystiánová, CZECH REPUBLIC

Dresda Emma Méndez de la Brena, MEXICO

Sharon Nathani, AUSTRALIA
Nicole Rose Nieman, SOUTH AFRICA Pradeepta Kumar Nayak, INDIA

Vu Thi Quynh Giao, VIETNAM

Shaun George Samuels, SOUTH AFRICA
  Myra Virgil, BERMUDA
   

2012

 

 

2012

 

Akira J. Barclay, USA Mark Bentley, NEW ZEALAND
Henrique Conca Bussacos, BRAZIL Josephine Buontempo, AUSTRALIA
Francesca Aguiar Carson (née Filippelli), USA Karyn McLeod, NEW ZEALAND
Lynnette Gacheri Micheni, KENYA Beatriz Noriega, MEXICO
  Szilvia Szmuk-Tanenbaum, UNITED STATES
  John Ulanga, TANZANIA
   
   

2011

 

2011 Senior International Fellows Program re-scheduled for the following year.
Elise Vogel, FRANCE  
Hui Fang, CHINA  
Jude McCann, NORTHEN IRELAND  
Tasha Tucker, UNITED STATES  
Thomas Bastianel, ITALY  
   
   

2010

 

2010

 

Anna Gulevska-Chernysh, UKRAINE Nurah W. Amat'ullah, USA / TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Jennifer Litchfield, CANADA Sharon Dale Charters, CANADA
Zeynep Meydanoglu, TURKEY Avhapfani Patrick Muhali, SOUTH AFRICA
Bernadette Hellmann, GERMANY Inna Yudina, RUSSIA
Alexandra Nayeli Jiménez Martínez, MEXICO  
   
2009 2009
Eva A. Maina Ayiera, KENYA Stephen Chaney, NEW ZEALAND

Anderson Giovani Da Silva, BRAZIL

Catherine Elliott, UNITED KINGDOM
Zuzanna Komornicka, POLAND Amelia Fauzia, INDONESIA
Charles Ugalde, USA Rosa C. de Morales, MEXICO
Paola Vallejo, ECUADOR Mercedes Mosquera, SPAIN
Rana Zincir, CYPRUS / TURKEY Monika Pisankaneva-Zlateva, BULGARIA
   
2008   2008  
Bahia Akerele, USA / NIGERIA / LIBERIA Jaqueline de Camargo, BRAZIL
Deborah Bolognesi, ITALY LuAnn Lovlin, CANADA
Odgerel Byamba, MONGOLIA Ekaterina Maksimova, RUSSIA
Alejandra Gómez, ECUADOR Sonia Schellino, ITALY
Betania Gonçalves da Silva, BRAZIL George Varughese, AFGHANISTAN / NEPAL
Mahi Khallaf, EGYPT  
Anna Alexandrovna Kletsina, RUSSIA  
Eleftheria Petridou, CYPRUS  
   
2007 2007
Fabiana Hernandez Abreu, URUGUAY Alma Cota de Yanez, MEXICO
Saché Cantu, USA Timothy James Magowan, NORTHERN IRELAND
Allyson Reaves, USA Elizabeth Phocas, GREECE
Rasma Rozenberga, LATVIA Yuhong Victoria Shi, BELGIUM
Angela Wing Kong Seng, HONG KONG Andrzej Zawieska, POLAND
Maria Carolina Trevisan, BRAZIL  
   
2006 2006
Filiz Bikmen, TURKEY Gabriela Berrondo, MEXICO
Svetlana Chaparina, RUSSIA

Jasna Jasarevic, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Carly Hare, USA Catherine Kiganjo, KENYA
Jayaram Manivannan, INDIA Ary Kahan, MEXICO
Julieta Méndez, USA Helena Monteiro, BRAZIL
Phindile Ntethe, SOUTH AFRICA  
   
2005 2005
Meryem Senay Ataselim, TURKEY Vassilis Goulandris, GREECE
Christina Bookhart, USA Yung Hsing Kao, TAIWAN
Ellie Demopoulos, GREECE Fikile Kuhlase, SOUTH AFRICA
Joseph Gonzales, USA Partha Rudra, INDIA
Jarusri Jiravisitkul, THAILAND Andrés Thompson, ARGENTINA
Gráinne Kelly, NORTHERN IRELAND  
Emmanuel Opati, KENYA  
Ranka Šarenac, SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  
   
2004  
Upala Devi Banerjee, INDIA  
Fulufhelo Godfrey Netswera, SOUTH AFRICA  
Vadim Samorodov, RUSSIA  
Megan Tate, CANADA  
Mariana Torres Blair, MEXICO  
YunChing Tseng, TAIWAN  
   
2003
2003
Priya Anand, INDIA Ihor Ilko, UKRAINE
Alejandra Cervantes, MEXICO

Nancy Johnson, CANADA

Sarah Chilvers, CANADA Christom Mkhize, SOUTH AFRICA
Tiziana Colasanti, ITALY Marcela Orvañanos de Rovzar, MEXICO
Majda Ganibegovic, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Marion Webster, AUSTRALIA
Snow (Hsueh-Yin) Lee, TAIWAN  
Suzy (Qian) Li, PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA  
Marlene Lewis, JAMAICA  
Bhekinkosi Moyo, SOUTH AFRICA  
Sujeevan Perera, SRI LANKA  
   
2002  
Niloy Banerjee, INDIA  
Valia Garzón Diaz, GUATEMALA / CUBA  
Annsilla Nyar, SOUTH AFRICA  
Satish Pandey, NEPAL  
Kristyna Pichova, CZECH REPUBLIC  
Felicitas von Peter, GERMANY  
Tatiana Sivaeva, RUSSIA  
I-Wen Wang, TAIWAN  
Christoph Wilcke, GERMANY  
Terence Yuen, HONG KONG  
   
2001  
Gunita Bullite, LATVIA  
Benedict S. Cele, SOUTH AFRICA  
Marwa El-Daly, EGYPT  
Sunny Ho, TAIWAN  
Natalya Kaminarskaya, RUSSIA  
Esther Lethlean, AUSTRALIA  
Ritu Mohan, INDIA  
Otieno Aluoka Nashon Ogolla, KENYA  
Jack Shen, TAIWAN  
Snigdha Tigga, BANGLADESH  
   
2000  
Angela Calvo Linares, COLOMBIA  
Jung-Rin Kim, SOUTH KOREA  
Elizabeth Rose Nandudu, UGANDA  
Bhavna Ramrakhiani, INDIA  
Oleg Stakhanov, RUSSIA  
Zuzana Podhorska, SLOVAK REPUBLIC  
Xolani Zungu, SOUTH AFRICA  
   
1999  
Tatiana Bachinskaya, RUSSIA  
David Barnard, SOUTH AFRICA  
Alexander Chakhunashvili, GEORGIA  
Juan Pablo Hoyos, COLOMBIA  
Fumiyo Higeta Layman, JAPAN  
Elena Vila Moret, ARGENTINA  
Yelena Yelagina, RUSSIA  
   
1998  
Eduardo Marino, BRAZIL  
Luisa Pizarro, PHILIPPINES  
Anthony Woo, HONG KONG  
Yang Tuan, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA  
   
1997  
Roland Doven, ENGLAND  
Svitlana A. Kuts, UKRAINE  
Marco Mena, MEXICO  
Marianna Török, HUNGARY  
   
1996  
Andrea Barrientos, PUERTO RICO  
Renato de Paiva Guimaraes, BRAZIL  
Gisela Tiongson-Velasco, PHILIPPINES  
   
1995  
Svetlana Kupryashkina, UKRAINE  
Lulin Zheng, PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA  
Marina Liborakina, RUSSIA  
Thereza Montenegro, BRAZIL  
Maina Chawla Singh, INDIA  
   
1994  
Chang-Soon Hwang, SOUTH KOREA  
Esther Plemper, NETHERLANDS  
Anahi Viladrich, ARGENTINA  
   
1991  
[Ma. del] Rosario [Leon] Gallo, PERU  
Quintin Oliver, NORTHERN IRELAND  
Hawaa El-Tayeb Musa, SUDAN  
   
1990  
Noshir H. Dadrawala, INDIA  
Richard Ebil-Ottoo, UGANDA  
Regina Dominques da Silva, BRAZIL  
   
1989  
Myrna G. Cacho, PHILIPPINES  
Achintya Kumar Gosh, INDIA  
Andrés Thompson, ARGENTINA